ISME16 Awardees

THE WINNERS

ISME is extremely pleased to announce that the 2016 Jim Tiedje Award winner is Prof. Sallie W. (Penny) Chisholm, MIT, USA. Furthermore, Prof. Gene Tyson, University of Queensland, Australia, has been awarded the 2016 ISME Young Investigators Award. Congratulations to both winners! 

Also a big congratulations to the ISME-IWA Bio Cluster Award winners and all travel grant winners. Below is a list of ISME16 award winners.
Note that during the conference we will determine the winners for the best post-doc presentation (Tom Brock Awards), the poster awards (Poster Awards, DC White Award, Bill Costerton Award and MoBio Award). 
 

The Tiedje Award

Sallie W. ("Penny") Chisholm, MIT, United States

Professor Penny Chisholm is a biological oceanographer whose research interests are focused on understanding of the role of microorganisms in shaping marine ecosystems. Her research is centered on understanding the biology and ecology of Prochlorococcus, the smallest and most abundant photosynthetic microorganism on Earth. Discovered only 30 years ago, it numerically dominates large regions of the world’s oceans and is responsible for a sizable fraction of ocean photosynthesis. In addition to her scientific publications, professor Chisholm has published (with Molly Bang) three award-winning children’s picture books – Living Sunlight, Ocean Sunlight, and Buried Sunlight – describing the central role of photosynthesis in shaping life on Earth.
Professor Chisholm is a member of the National Academy of Sciences, the American Academy of Arts and Sciences, has been a Guggenheim Fellow, received the 2013 Margalef Prize in Ecology, and the 2011 National Medal of Science. 

Professor Chisholm will give her award lecture on Thursday evening 25 August, following the Tiedje Award Reception. 

 

The ISME Young Investigators Award

Gene Tyson, University of Queensland, Australia

Professor Gene Tyson is a microbial ecologist who applies culture-independent molecular approaches to understand the structure and function of in situ microbial communities. 

Professor Tyson’s group uses the metagenomic and metatranscriptomic approaches he helped pioneer to investigate microbial communities in a wide range of different habitats including both engineered systems and natural ecosystems. His research is primarily focused on exploring novel diversity with a special interest in microorganisms involved in methane cycling. He also has a strong interest in bioinformatics and his team actively develop new ways to analyse metagenomic, metatranscriptomic and single cell data.

Professor Tyson will receive his award during his talk in the session Archaea: ecophysiology and evolution. 

 

ISME - IWA Bio Cluster Awards

The ISME-IWA recognizes the importance of interdisciplinary research at the interface of microbial ecology and water/wastewater treatment. 
The Grand Prize will be awarded to both Holger Daims, University of Vienna, Austria, and to Lutgarde Raskin, University of Michigan, USA. They will both act as convenors in the ISME16 program and will give presentations in their respective sessions, Dissimilation of nitrogen compounds, and Microbial ecology meets environmental biotechnology. 
Mads Albertsen, Aalborg University, Denmark, will receive the The Rising Star Prize, and will give his presentation in the session Microbial ecology meets environmental biotechnology. 
For more information on these prize winners, please visit the website of our partner IWA

All three prize winners will receive their awards before their talks in the sessions Dissimilation of nitrogen compounds, Microbial ecology meets environmental biotechnology I and Microbial ecology meets environmental biotechnology III (respectively). 
 

ISME Travel Awards, preliminary list*

Sponsored by ISME:

Abigail Armstrong, University of Colorado, Anschutz Medical Campus, United States
Carmen Astudillo-García, University of Auckland, New Zealand
Lucas Auer, LISBP (INSA - INRA), France
Disa Bäckström, Uppsala University, Sweden
Tom Berben, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
Bregje W. Brinkmann, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
Timothy Bush, University of Amsterdam, Netherlands
Eric Capo, CARRTEL, INRA, University Savoie Mont Blanc, France
Yi-Lung Chen, National Taiwan Normal University/Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Gerald Cobian, University of Hawaii at Manoa, United States
Yossi Cohen, Faculty of Agriculture, Food & Environmental Science, Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
Carolina Fernanda Cubillos León, University of Antofagasta, Chile
Mathilde Dahl, Ernst Moritz Arndt University Greifswald, Germany
Paula Dalcin Martins, The Ohio State University, United States
Storme Z. de Scally, University of Pretoria, South Africa
Vincent Delafont, University of Vienna, Department of Microbiology and Ecosystem Science, Austria
Kimberly Dill-McFarland, University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States
Grisel Fierros Romero, Instituto Politécnico Nacional, Mexico
Marco Giardina, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
Lars Grossmann, University of Duisburg-Essen, Germany
Ankit Gupta, Indian Institute of Science Education and Research, Bhopal, India
Lenka Harantová, Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic, Czech Republic
Rachel Harris, Princeton University, United States
Zhanfei He, Zhejiang University, China
Olivia Healy, University of Nebraska-Lincoln, United States
Syrie Hermans, The University of Auckland, New Zealand
Sur Herrera Paredes, The University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, United States
Stefanie Hetz, Leibniz Universität Hannover, Germany
Johannes Holert, University of British Columbia, Canada
John Hottenstein, University of Arizona, United States
Yue Hu, Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden
Shi Huang, Qingdao Institute of Bioenergy and Bioprocess Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China
Nicola Imperiali, Department of Fundamental Microbiology, University of Lausanne, Switzerland
Evelyn Joyce, Waterford Institute of Technology, Ireland
Katharina Kitzinger, University of Vienna / Division of Microbial Ecology, Austria
Sarah Kopac, University of Connecticut, United States
Simone S. Li, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Po-Yu Liu, Genome and Systems Biology Degree Program, National Taiwan University and Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Wen-Sui Lo, Academia Sinica, Taiwan
Gabriel L. Lozano, Molecular, Cellular and Developmental Biology Department, Yale University, United States
Laura Lizeth Machuca Suarez, Curtin University, Australia
Joran Martijn, Uppsala University, Sweden
Alix Mas, UMR 6553 Ecobio, France
Sean McAllister, University of Delaware, United States
Jaime Leonardo Moreno-Gallego, Universidad de los Andes, Colombia
Jiro F. Mori, Institute of Ecology, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany
Francisco Moya, Civil and Environmental Engineering Department, University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States
Bhavya Nalagampalli Papudeshi, San Diego State University, United States
Adrienne Narrowe, University of Colorado Denver, United States
Daniel Nasko, University of Delaware, United States
Jose Antonio Navas Molina, University of California San Diego, United States
David Needham, University of Southern California, United States
Filomena Ng, AgResearch, Grasslands Research Centre, New Zealand
Brent Nowinski, University of Georgia, United States
Nastassia Patin, University of California, San Diego, United States
Nika Pende, University of Vienna, Division Archaea Biology and Ecogenomics, Austria
Jean F. Power, GNS Science/University of Waikato, New Zealand
Jacob Price, Drexel University, United States
Kristin Rath, Lund University, Sweden
Henriette Lyng Røder, University of Copenhagen, Department of biology, Denmark
Luis M Rodriguez-R, Georgia Institute of Technology, United States
Robin Rohwer, University of Wisconsin-Madison, United States
Albert Remus Romero Rosana, University of Alberta, Canada
Ezequiel Santillan, Singapore Centre for Environmental Life Sciences Engineering (SCELSE) / Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Ruth Schmidt, Netherlands Instutute of Ecology, Netherlands
Michael Shaffer, University of Colorado Denver, United States
Cynthia Silveira, San Diego State University, United States
Yihua Sun, Gent university, Belgium
Shan Sun, Virginia Tech, United States
Sotaro Takano, Graduate School of Information Science and Technology, Osaka University, Japan
Sofie Thijs, Hasselt University, Belgium
Deepa Ruth Varkey, Macquarie University, Australia
Joost Verhoeven, Memorial University of Newfoundland, Canada
Marta Volpi, Aarhus University, Denmark
Denis Warshan, Department of Ecology, Environment and Plant Sciences/ Stockholm University, Sweden
Sanne Westhoff, Leiden University, Netherlands
Nathan I. Wisnoski, Indiana University, United States
Hon Lun Wong, Univeristy of New South Wales, Australia
Jen Wood, La Trobe University, Australia
Ke-Qing Xiao, Aarhus Univeristy, Denmark
Lily Xu, MIT and the Broad Institute, United States
Han Yan, Tongji University, China
Wenkai Yan, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Keren Yanuka-Golub, Tel Aviv University, Israel
Yasuko Yoneda, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (AIST), Japan
 

Sponsored by ExxonMobil:

Francisco Dini Andreote, University of Groningen, Netherlands
Colleen Friel, Michigan State University, United States
Michael Hoggard, University of Auckland, New Zealand
 

Sponsored by the Canadian Society of Microbiologists:

Preshita Gadkari, Rutgers University, United States
Ben Oyserman, University of Wisconsin, United States
Christine Sharp, University of Calgary, Canada

* Final awardee list pending early-bird registration deadline