Invited Oral Sessions

Most sessions will consist of a morning and an afternoon session; Each part of the session has two invited and four contributed speakers

'AS' Sessions will take place in the Afternoon
'MS' Sessions will take place in the Morning

Convenors: Phil Arevalo, MIT, United States and Martin Embley, Newcastle University, United Kingdom

Speakers

Phil Arevalo, MIT, United States
  • A biological definition of microbial populations and its application to reverse ecology
Katarzyna Zaremba-Niedzwiedzka, Uppsala University, Sweden
  • Archaeal environmental metagenomics provides new insights into eukaryogenesis
Convenors: Jean-Baptiste Ramond, University of Pretoria, South Africa and Ramon Rossello Mora, Mediterranean Institute for Advanced Studies, Spain

Speakers

Jean-Baptiste Ramond, University of Pretoria, South Africa
  • The microbial ecology of a hot desert ecosystem
Noah Fierer, University of Colorado, United States
  • Ecological strategies used by bacteria to thrive in the ‘extreme’ environment of soil
Convenors: Michaela Salcher, Biology Centre of the ASCR, Institute of Hydrobiology, Czech Republic and Manabu Fukui, Hokkaido University, Japan

Speakers

Lars Peter Nielsen, Aarhus University, Denmark
  • Predicting appearance, impact, and disappearance of cable bacteria
Michaela Salcher, Biology Centre of the ASCR, Institute of Hydrobiology, Czech Republic
  • Small is beautiful: genome streamlining in planktonic freshwater microbes
Convenors: Bill Hanage, Harvard University, United States

Speakers

Kelly Wyres, University of Melbourne, Australia
  • Exploring Klebsiella capsule diversity: multi-drug resistant vs hypervirulent clones
Nicole Mideo, University of Toronto, Canada
  • Detecting drug resistance in polyclonal malaria infections
Convenors: Ramunas Stepanauskas, Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences, United States and Michael Wagner, University of Vienna, Austria

Speakers

Ramunas Stepanauskas, Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences, United States
  • Genome individuality as a new window into microbial ecology and evolution
Michael Wagner, University of Vienna, Austria
  • Things you can do with heavy water: Microcolony mini-metagenomics of active nitrifiers
Convenors: Wolf-Dietrich Hardt, ETH Zürich, Switzerland and Staffan Kjelleberg, Nanyang Technical University, Singapore

Speakers

Wolf-Dietrich Hardt, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
  • Phenotypic diversity and within-host evolution of S. Typhimurium during gut infection
Marvin Whiteley, University of Texas at Austin, United States
  • Biogeography of in vivo microbial biofilms
Convenors: Aaron Wright, PNNL, United States and Manuel Liebeke, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany

Speakers

Aaron Wright, PNNL, United States
  • Activity-based probing reveals new contributions for vitamin B12 in modulation of microbial protein activity and gene regulation
Tanja Woyke, Joint Genome Institute, United States
  • Targeting taxonomic ‘blind spots’ and functional traits via single-cell approaches
Convenors: Peter Turnbaugh, University of California, San Francisco, United States and David Berry, University of Vienna, Austria

Speakers

Peter Turnbaugh, University of California, San Francisco, United States
  • Inactivation of therapeutic drugs by the gut microbiome
Nicole Koropatkin, University of Michigan, United States
  • A molecular view of glycan utilization by the human gut microbiota
Convenors: Alexandra Worden, MBARI, United States and Ramon Massana, ICM Barcelona, Spain

Speakers

Fabrice Not, Station Biologique de Roscoff, France
  • Photosymbiosis in the plankton
Alexandra Worden, MBARI, United States
  • Challenging the throw away culture of ‘omic studies: next steps for ecosystems biology
Convenors: Mary E. Lidstrom, University of Washington, United States and Colin Murrell, University of East Anglia, United Kingdom

Speakers

Mike Jetten, Radboud University Nijmegen, the Netherlands
  • Bacterial and Archaeal Diversity of Anaerobic Oxidation of Methane
Victoria Orphan, CALTech, United States
  • How to make a living on methane: Interactions and ecophysiology of methane-oxidizing archaea and their bacterial partners
Convenors: Peter Dunfield, University of Calgary, Canada and Svetlana Dedysh, Winogradsky Institute of Microbiology, Research Center of Biotechnology RAS, Russia

Speakers

Andreas Brune, Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany
  • Playing hard to get: Elusimicrobia and other peculiar lineages inhabiting termite guts
Peter Dunfield, University of Calgary, Canada
  • Targeted enrichment of bacteria from extreme environments with the aid of metagenomics and stable-isotope probing
Convenors: Christine Moissl-Eichinger, Medical University of Graz, Austria and David Stahl, University of Washington, United States

Speakers

Christine Moissl-Eichinger, Medical University of Graz, Austria
  • Extremely social? The new (interactive) dimensions of Archaea
Gene Tyson, University of Queensland, Australia
Convenors: Paola Bonfante, University of Turin, Italy and Jillian Petersen, University of Vienna, Austria

Speakers

Paola Bonfante, University of Turin, Italy
  • A symbiotic interdomain network: endobacteria, mycorrhizal fungi and host plants
Jillian Petersen, University of Vienna, Austria
  • Friends with unexpected benefits: 'omics'-driven discoveries on the functions, biodiversity and evolution of marine bivalve symbionts
Convenors: Vanessa Bailey, PNNL, United States and Etienne Yergeau, INRS - Armand Frappier Institute, Canada

Speakers

Vanessa Bailey, PNNL, United States
  • Integration of soil metagenomic and chemical data to identify microbial processes altered by simulated climate change after an 18-year soil transplant
Laurent Philippot, INRA Dijon, France
  • A tale of two stories from the underground: soil microbial diversity and N cycling
Convenors: Ashley Shade, Michigan State University, United States and Steven Kembel, Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada

Speakers

Ashley Shade, Michigan State University, United States
  • Divergent extremes but convergent recovery of microbial soil communities to an ongoing press disturbance
Michael Seeger, Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria, Chile
  • From Rare to Dominant: Bacterial Bloom during Soil Bioremediation
Convenors: Gerrit Voordouw, University of Calgary, Canada and Ian Head, Newcastle University, United Kingdom

Speakers

Ian Head, Newcastle University, United Kingdom
Lisa Gieg, University of Calgary, Canada
  • Understanding methanogenic hydrocarbon metabolism through the use of model hydrocarbon substrates
Convenors: Alexandre Soares Rosado, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil and Rosa Krajmalnik-Brown, Arizona State University, United States

Speakers

Samantha Joye, University of Georgia, United States
  • Regulation and dynamics of hydrocarbon bioremediation in pelagic ocean waters
Alexandre Soares Rosado, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil
  • Connecting basic with applied science: lessons learned from bench and field studies to enhance bioremediation of oil contaminated sites
Convenors: David Richardson, University of East Anglia, United Kingdom and Holger Daims, University of Vienna, Austria

Speakers

David Richardson, University of East Anglia, United Kingdom
  • New regulatory signals for the nitrogen cycle
Sara Hallin, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences, Sweden
  • Ecological processes and genetic constraints in denitrifying communities - impact on soil and sediment function
Convenors: Liping Zhao, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

Speakers

Liping Zhao, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China
Eric Alm, MIT, United States
Convenors: Josh Neufeld, University of Waterloo, Canada and Lutgarde Raskin, University of Michigan, USA

Speakers

Josh Neufeld, University of Waterloo, Canada
  • Ammonia-oxidizing archaea and their potential for water treatment applications
Lutgarde Raskin, University of Michigan, USA
  • Environmental mycobacteria in chloraminated drinking water systems
Convenors: Josh Neufeld, University of Waterloo, Canada and Lutgarde Raskin, University of Michigan, United States

Speakers

Gabriele Berg, Graz University of Technology, Austria
  • Biotechnological solutions to suppress pathogens by new insights from microbial ecology
Convenors: Gregory Dick, University of Michigan, United States and Steven Allison, University of California, Irvine, United States

Speakers

Gregory Dick, University of Michigan, United States
  • The role of hydrogen peroxide in the structure and function of toxic cyanobacterial blooms in Lake Erie
Kelly Wrighton, Ohio State University, United States
  • Uncultivated Bacteroidetes play new roles in rumen carbon transformations
Convenors: Steven Allison, University of California, Irvine, United States and Gregory Dick, University of Michigan, United States

Speakers

Steven Allison, University of California, Irvine, United States
  • Trait-based approaches for linking metagenomic data with microbial carbon cycling under drought conditions
Convenors: Ken Takai, JAMSTEC, Japan and Ed DeLong, University of Hawaii, Manoa, United States

Speakers

Ken Takai, JAMSTEC, Japan
  • Hadal Microbial Biosphere: Its Uniqueness, Ubiquity and Driven Force
Osvaldo Ulloa, University of Concepción, Chile
Convenors: Derek Lovley, University of Massachusetts, United States and Kirsten Küsel, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany, Germany

Speakers

Derek Lovley, University of Massachusetts, United States
  • Electromicrobiomes: Distribution, Evolution, and Detection
Colleen Hansel, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, United States
  • How Microbes Break the Cryptic Mn Cycle to Form Mn Oxides
Convenors: Craig Cary, University of Waikato, New Zealand and Lyle Whyte, McGill University, Canada

Speakers

Craig Cary, University of Waikato, New Zealand
  • Exposing the unique microbial biogeography of terrestrial Antarctica
Alison Murray, Desert Research Institute, United States
  • Life detection in Antarctic Lake Vida brine
Convenors: Sylvain Moineau, Université Laval, Canada and David Prangishvili, Pasteur Institute, France

Speakers

Jessica Labonté, Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences, United States
  • Uncovering virus-host interactions in the environment using single cell genomics
Sylvain Moineau, Université Laval, Canada
  • Deciphering phage-host interactions using CRISPR-Cas systems
Convenors: Yahai Lu, Peking University, China and Julia Vorholt, ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Speakers

Sarah Lebeis, University of Tennessee, United States
  • Dissecting control mechanisms in root microbiome assembly and robustness
Yahai Lu, Peking University, China
  • Deciphering the linkage between aboveground and belowground biota in intercropping system
Convenors: Martin Embley, Newcastle University, United Kingdom

Speakers

Martin Embley, Newcastle University, United Kingdom
  • Rebuilding the tree of life
Michael Desai, Harvard University, United States
  • The Dynamics of Molecular Evolution over 60,000 Generations
Convenors: Ramon Rossello Mora, Mediterranean Institute for Advanced Studies, Spain and Thulani Makhalanyane, University of Pretoria, South Africa

Speakers

Ramon Rossello Mora, Mediterranean Institute for Advanced Studies, Spain
  • Community stability in solar saltern crystallizer ponds and response to environmental challenges
Gerard Muyzer, University of Amsterdam, the Netherlands
  • Ecogenomics of haloalkaliphilic sulphur bacteria
Convenors: Marcel Kuypers, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany and Xuejun Liu, China Agricultural University, China

Speakers

Marcel Kuypers, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany
  • Can uncultivated diazotrophs ‘fix’ the oceanic N budget?
Julie LaRoche, Dalhousie University, Canada
  • The genome of a novel marine heterotrophic diazotroph isolated from the North West Atlantic Ocean sheds light on its lifestyle
Xuejun Liu, China Agricultural University, China
  • Nitrogen deposition enhances the dominance of grasses over forbs and decreases soil bacterial diversity in a temperate steppe ecosystem
Dagmar Woebken, University of Vienna, Austria
  • Revealing the active participants of N2 fixation in photosynthetic microbial mats
Convenors: Manabu Fukui, Hokkaido University, Japan and Michaela Salcher, Biology Centre of the ASCR, Institute of Hydrobiology, Czech Republic

Speakers

Manabu Fukui, Hokkaido University, Japan
  • Ecophysiology of Thioploca ingrica, a nitrate-storing sulfur oxidizer living in freshwater sediments
Paul del Giorgio, Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada
  • Interactions between microbes and organic matter in northern aquatic ecosystems
Convenors: Bill Hanage, Harvard University, United States

Speakers

Bill Hanage, Harvard University, United States
  • The ecology of conjugate vaccination against Streptococcus pneumoniae
Siouxsie Wiles, University of Auckland, New Zealand
  • Through a mouse, brightly: microbial evolution in vivo
Convenors: Ramunas Stepanauskas, Bigelow Laboratory for Ocean Sciences, United States and Michael Wagner, University of Vienna, Austria

Speakers

Karen Lloyd, University of Tennessee, United States
  • Single cell genomes suggest mechanisms for longterm survival for uncultured microorganisms in the deep marine subsurface
Joern Piel, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
  • Biosynthetic pathways from microbial dark matter
Convenors: Staffan Kjelleberg, Nanyang Technical University, Singapore and Wolf-Dietrich Hardt, ETH Zürich, Switzerland

Speakers

Staffan Kjelleberg, Nanyang Technical University, Singapore
  • Rheological transitions, development and differentiation during biofilm formation are mediated by the extracellular matrix network
Marek Basler, University of Basel, Switzerland
  • Using images to understand structure, function and dynamics of Type VI secretion systems
Convenors: Manuel Liebeke, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany and Aaron Wright, PNNL, United States

Speakers

Manuel Liebeke, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany
  • FISHing for Molecules - Probing metabolic signatures of intracellular symbiotic bacteria with mass-spectrometry imaging
Jennifer Pett-Ridge, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory, United States
  • Using isotopes and imaging to track microbe-mineral Interactions in soil
Convenors: David Berry, University of Vienna, Austria and Peter Turnbaugh, University of California, San Francisco, United States

Speakers

David Berry, University of Vienna, Austria
  • Revealing the activity of the gut microbiota using single cell stable isotope probing
Emily Balskus, Harvard University, United States
  • Chemical discovery in the human microbiota
Convenors: Ramon Massana, ICM Barcelona, Spain and Alexandra Worden, MBARI, United States

Speakers

Catarina Gadelha, the University of Nottingham, United Kingdom
  • The molecular architecture of a parasite cell surface
Ramon Massana, ICM Barcelona, Spain
  • Global assessment of marine heterotrophic flagellates species
Convenors: Colin Murrell, University of East Anglia, United Kingdom and Mary E. Lidstrom, University of Washington, United States

Speakers

Colin Murrell, University of East Anglia, United Kingdom
  • Methylotrophy in the marine environment
Mary E. Lidstrom, University of Washington, United States
  • Lanthanides and methane oxidation in the proteobacteria
Convenors: Svetlana Dedysh, Winogradsky Institute of Microbiology, Research Center of Biotechnology RAS, Russia and Peter Dunfield, University of Calgary, Canada

Speakers

Svetlana Dedysh, Winogradsky Institute of Microbiology, Research Center of Biotechnology RAS, Russia
  • Hunting for unique inhabitants of the oxic/anoxic interface in freshwater wetlands
Matthew Stott, GNS Science, New Zealand
  • Understanding the physicochemical conditions in geothermal ecosystems is key to cultivating elusive microbial representatives
Convenors: David Stahl, University of Washington, United States and Christine Moissl-Eichinger, Medical University of Graz, Austria

Speakers

David Stahl, University of Washington, United States
  • Why are the Ammonia-oxidizing Archaea so successful globally?
Antje Boetius, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany
  • Seabed archaea – emerging patterns of ecophysiology, diversification and niches
Convenors: Paola Bonfante, University of Turin, Italy and Jillian Petersen, University of Vienna, Austria

Speakers

Peter Young, University of York, United Kingdom
  • Mobile apps in the rhizobium gene pool: are symbiosis genes symbiotic genes?
Takema Fukatsu, National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Japan
  • Experimental evolution of insect-bacterium symbiotic association
Convenors: Etienne Yergeau, INRS - Armand Frappier Institute, Canada and Vanessa Bailey, PNNL, United States

Speakers

Etienne Yergeau, INRS - Armand Frappier Institute, Canada
  • Manipulating complex soil- and plant-associated microbial communities
Kornelia Smalla, Julius Kühn Institute, Germany
  • Plasmid-mediated adaptation of soil bacteria to changing environmental conditions
Convenors: Steven Kembel, Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada and Ashley Shade, Michigan State University, United States

Speakers

Jed Fuhrman, University of Southern California, United States
  • Holistic marine microbial community networks and theory assessed with three-domain plus virus analysis via amplicons and ‘omics
Steven Kembel, Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada
  • Community assembly processes in the plant microbiome
Convenors: Jean-Baptiste Raina, University of Technology Sydney, Australia and Jillian Waters, Cornell University, United States

Speakers

Naama Geva-Zatorsky, Harvard Medical School, United States
  • Studying gut microbiota-host communication at real time Communications and their Therapeutic Potential
Jessica Mark Welch, Marine Biological Laboratory, United States
  • Spatial organization of complex microbial communities at the micron scale
Kwangmin Son, MIT, United States
  • Single-cell live imaging of marine microbes at the nanoscale from bacterial flagellar mechanics to virus-host interactions
Cynthia Whitchurch, University of Technology Sydney, Australia
Convenors: Gerrit Voordouw, University of Calgary, Canada and Ian Head, Newcastle University, United Kingdom

Speakers

John Coates, University of California, Berkeley, United States
  • Sweetening the deal on sour oil: mechanisms and control of oil reservoir H2S biogenesis
Joe Suflita, University of Oklahoma, United States
  • An Integrated Metagenomics and Metabolomics Perspective of Steel Infrastructure Biocorrosion
Convenors: Rosa Krajmalnik-Brown, Arizona State University, USA and Alexandre Soares Rosado, Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, Brazil

Speakers

Elizabeth Edwards, University of Toronto, Canada
  • Anaerobic microbial consortia for bioremediation: novel mechanisms and clades revealed through metagenome sequencing
Rosa Krajmalnik-Brown, Arizona State University, USA
  • Coupling biogeochemistry and fermentation processes to enhance reductive dechlorination
Convenors: Holger Daims, University of Vienna, Austria and David Richardson, University of East Anglia, United Kingdom

Speakers

Martin Klotz, The City University of New York, United States
  • The modular design of the Nitrogen Cycle
Holger Daims, University of Vienna, Austria
  • Complete Nitrification by One Organism: The Discovery and Characterization of Comammox
Convenors: Peer Bork, EMBL, Germany and Liping Zhao, Shanghai Jiao Tong University, China

Speakers

Peer Bork, EMBL, Germany
  • Metagenomic analysis of the human gut microbiome: On variation, perturbation and association
Eran Segal, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
  • Personalized nutrition using gut microbiome and clinical data
Convenors: Josh Neufeld, University of Waterloo, Canada and Lutgarde Raskin, University of Michigan, United States

Speakers

Satoshi Okabe, Hokkaido University, Japan
  • Anammox bacteria: from ecophysiology to application
Convenors: Steven Allison, University of California, Irvine, United States and Gregory Dick, University of Michigan, United States

Speakers

Nicole Dubilier, Max Planck Institute for Marine Microbiology, Germany
  • The advantages of being flexible: Horizontal gene transfer and strain diversity provide metabolic and functional benefits to chemosynthetic symbioses
Convenors: Ed DeLong, University of Hawaii, Manoa, United States and Ken Takai, JAMSTEC, Japan

Speakers

Ed DeLong, University of Hawaii, Manoa, United States
  • Towards 4 Dimensional (Eco)Systems Biology in the Sea
Chris Bowler, Institut de Biologie de l École Normale Supérieure (IBENS), France
  • Tara Oceans: Eco-Systems Biology at Planetary Scale
Convenors: Kirsten Küsel, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany and Derek Lovley, University of Massachusetts, United States

Speakers

Kirsten Küsel, Friedrich Schiller University Jena, Germany
  • Sticking, interacting and cycling iron together in lake snow
David Emerson, Bigelow Laboratory, United States
  • What can lithotrophic iron mats tell us about microbial community structure?
Convenors: Lyle Whyte, McGill University, Canada and Craig Cary, University of Waikato, New Zealand

Speakers

Lyle Whyte, McGill University, Canada
  • Cryomicrobiology: determining the cold temperature limits of life on earth and beyond
Brent Christner, University of Florida, United States
  • Chemosynthetic microbial ecosystems beneath polar ice sheets
Convenors: David Prangishvili, Pasteur Institute, France and Sylvain Moineau, Université Laval, Canada

Speakers

David Prangishvili, Pasteur Institute, France
  • Viruses from extreme thermal environments
Roberto Danovaro, Polytechnic University of Marche, Italy
  • Biodiversity of marine viruses and viral impact on the functioning of deep-sea ecosystems
Convenors: Mary Ann Moran, University of Georgia, United States and Hendrik Schäfer, University of Warwick, United Kingdom

Speakers

Mary Ann Moran, University of Georgia, United States
  • Regulation of Organic Sulfur Metabolism in a Bacteria-Phytoplankton Model System
Hendrik Schäfer, University of Warwick, United Kingdom
  • Characterisation of uncultivated dimethylsulfide-degrading microbial populations in a salt marsh using stable isotope probing, meta- and single-cell genomics
David Schleheck, University of Konstanz, Germany
  • Degradation of the plant sugar sulfoquinovose by aerobic and anaerobic bacterial communities
Stefan Sievert, Woods Hole Oceanographic Institution, United States
  • Revealing the metabolism of active chemoautotrophic communities linking sulfur, nitrogen, and carbon cycles in the subseafloor at deep-sea vents
Convenors: Julia Vorholt, ETH Zurich, Switzerland and Yahai Lu, Peking University, China

Speakers

Marc Dumont, University of Southampton, United Kingdom
  • Community dynamics and plant carbon utilization in the rice rhizosphere
Julia Vorholt, ETH Zurich, Switzerland
  • The leaf microbiota: responses to and impacts on plants